Psoriasis Guru

...Itching for a Cure

Natural Psoriasis Remedy — Jojoba Oil

Written by Psoriasis Guru on October 19th, 2009

In the cosmetic world, Jojoba oil (pronounced “ho-HO-buh”) is best known for being a skin, scalp and hair moisturizer as well as a keratolytic.  Testimonials from various sources online tend to agree that jojoba as a healing agent for dry, cracked or mildly traumatized skin.  As a psoriasis treatment, jojoba effectively loosens hardened scales so they can fall off naturally, thus making it possible for a patient’s skin to return to normal as quickly as possible either on its own or with the help of other psoriasis treatments.

Jojoba is a mild natural extract and thus will most likely not react adversely if combined with other forms of psoriasis treatments.  You should consult with your dermatologist in any case to make sure.

Some report that, in addition to being a keratolytic, jojoba oil also has a directly therapeutic effect on psoriatic skin.  In any case, it would be most likely be of use to anyone seeking to treat their psoriasis using safer, natural medicines.

Jojoba shrubs are native to the Sonoran desert (around Arizona, California and northing Mexico).  As the plant has proven to be widely useful both in the cosmetic industry and elsewhere, it is now cultivated in Mexico and the U.S. as well as in Australia, Israel, Peru and Argentina.

Leave a Comment